Site Overlay

OHS Requirements

What are the requirements for having an informal or formal health and safety plan?

Requirements for workplace health and safety programs can be found in section 3 of the OHS regulations.

An occupational health and safety program, as outlined in section 3.3 of the OHS regulations, must be initiated and maintained by any employer that has:

(i) a workforce of 20 or more workers, and

(ii) at least one workplace that is determined under section 3.16 (2) (b) to create a moderate or high risk of injury, or

(b) by each employer that has a workforce of 50 or more workers.

Despite subsection (1), an occupational health and safety program may be required in any workplace when, in the opinion of an officer, such a program is necessary.

For companies less than 20 employees a less formal program must be maintained and include the following:

a)     regular monthly meetings with workers for discussion of health and safety matters

b)    ensure that meetings are directed to matters concerning the correction of unsafe conditions and practices and the maintenance of cooperative interest in the health and safety of the workforce, and

c)     maintain a record of the meetings and the matters discussed.

Related Information: